She Has Leverage

How much money do I need to invest in a venture capital fund?

Written by Christine Cornellier, Founder of She Has Leverage

Last updated

You need enough to meet the fund’s minimum and to pay the full amount you promise over time, without shortchanging your other financial goals. There’s no single minimum for all funds. Each fund sets its own. The example below uses a hypothetical $100,000 , with a $20,000 first payment and $80,000 the fund can ask for later.

Minimums vary by fund

A venture fund minimum is the smallest commitment a manager will accept for a specific fund. Managers set their own, so you may see minimums below or above the $100,000 used here.

A fund’s minimum can depend on how many investors it’s allowed to take and what it costs to serve each one. Ask the manager for the minimum for that specific fund, who can invest, how fees are paid, and when capital can be called. How do I know if I’m an accredited investor? explains eligibility.

Ask whether the minimum means your total commitment, a payment due now, or a platform’s own minimum. Confirm whether and expenses come out of your commitment or could require more money.

The full commitment and the first capital call

You owe the full commitment. The first is only the first payment.

Illustration: you commit $100,000, and the fund asks for 20% when you join. You pay $20,000, and $80,000 is still uncalled. A later call for another 30% of the original commitment means paying $30,000. That brings your total payments to $50,000 and leaves $50,000 uncalled, assuming nothing else changes.

Calls can continue for years. The fund’s main contract, the (LPA), sets when calls can happen, how much notice you get, and what happens if you miss one. Keep your own record of what you’ve paid and what’s still uncalled.

“I can afford the first $20,000” doesn’t settle whether a $100,000 commitment fits. Calls spread payments over time. The uncalled balance is not optional.

Your commitment alongside other goals

List the cash needs you can’t easily put off, then see what’s left for the full commitment. Include taxes, a home purchase, family support, a planned break from work, and money you’ve already promised to other investments.

Here’s a hypothetical investor with $520,000 in savings she can access easily.

ItemAmount
Savings she can access easily$520,000
Set aside for a home purchase$400,000
Set aside for time without income$80,000
Not set aside for anything yet$40,000
Amount she’d commit to the fund$100,000
First capital call (20%)$20,000
Shortfall if she pays the full commitment from unassigned savings$60,000

The $20,000 first call fits within the $40,000 not set aside for anything. The full $100,000 commitment is $60,000 more than that. To pay all the later calls, she’d have to delay the home, shrink her cushion for time without income, or find new cash. These figures are an illustration, not a recommended plan. The math shows which goal would pay the price. It doesn’t tell you how to choose.

Plan for a long wait and a possible loss as well. If a commitment only works when the market cooperates, a bonus arrives, or another fund pays out early, look hard at those assumptions. A qualified adviser can help you test the effect on your whole financial picture. A one-size-fits-all percentage can’t do that work.

Choosing the account or entity

The name on the shows who owns the investment and who owes the capital calls. Each type of owner has its own rules for paying calls and receiving payouts.

Account typeWho owns the investmentWhat to check
Your own name (taxable)YouThe investment and any payouts belong to you.
TrustThe trust, under its own termsWhether the trustee can make this investment, whether the trust itself qualifies as an investor, who benefits from the trust, and how it’s taxed.
Self-directed IRAYour retirement accountThe custodian and the fund must both accept the investment, and the account needs enough cash for every capital call. Special IRS rules apply to private investments in an IRA, so get tax advice first.
Donor-advised fundThe sponsoring charityThe sponsoring charity controls the money and decides which investments it allows. Any gains stay with the charity for giving, not for your own spending.

So how much money do you need?

Your answer comes from three things: the fund’s minimum, what its LPA requires of you, and what you or the account making the investment can afford. If those don’t line up, continuing to learn or looking at other ways to invest is a valid next step. A lower minimum deserves the same research as any other investment.

Next step

Use the Venture Commitment Explorer to see sample payment patterns before you work out your own commitment plan.

This article shows the math with sample numbers. In the Aligned Capital Program, Module 6 has you build Your Commitment Plan with your own numbers. It covers the amount, which savings it draws from, how it fits a five-year plan for spacing out commitments, and what a total loss would change.

Book a call to talk with me about the Aligned Capital Program, or join the waitlist to hear first when enrollment opens.

Join the waitlist

Be the first to hear when enrollment opens for the Aligned Capital Program.

Joining the waitlist doesn’t commit you to enrolling. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy